Service

University Service (Hard Work (2003, 11.5x17.5", 18.5x23.5"))

Hard Work (2003, 11.5×17.5″, 18.5×23.5″)

Department/School

2013–present Area Head, Printmaking, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2016 Department Ad Hoc Committee on AI/GA Appointments, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2015 College of Arts and Sciences SoFA/AMID Merger, Facilities/Space Taskforce, Member, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2014–16 Department Executive Committee, Member, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2013–16 Department Representative for College of Arts and Sciences Assessment Committee, Member, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2013–16 Department Curriculum Committee, Member, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2014 Host and Organizer, Midwest Matrix: Continuum, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2013–14 Department Health and Safety Committee, Member, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2013 Department Visiting Artist Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2009–13 Department Scholarships and Awards Committee, Chair (2011–12) and Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2008–12 Department Publicity Committee, Chair (2008) and Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2001–13 Department Personnel Committee, Member (Chair, 2005–13), Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2009–10 Department Half-Time Art History Search Committee, Chair, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2005–08 Department BFA Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2005–06 Department Ceramics Search, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2005–06 Department Capstone Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2002–05 Department DEQ (Department of Environmental Quality) Committee, Chair, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2002–03 Department Scholarships and Awards Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2001–06 Department Advisor for School of Fine Arts Student Club, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2001–03 Department Foundations Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2001–04 Department Capstone Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2001–03 Department Curriculum Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2001–02 Department Photography Search Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2001 Department Graduate Seminar Committee, Member, Illinois State University, Normal, IL, USA

College

2015 College of Arts and Sciences, SoFA/AMID Merger, Facilities/Space Taskforce, Member, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2008–09 College of Arts and Sciences, Arts Scholarship Committee, Chair, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA

University

2016 The Center for Integrative Photographic Studies, Gallery Talk, CIPS, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2014 Cohosted Student Events for George Ortman, Indiana University Thomas Hart Benton Medallion Recipient (artist‘s talk and critiques with printmaking and textiles students), Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2008–12 University Community-Based Learning Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2009–12 University Faculty Development Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2010–11 University Target Opportunity Hire Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2009 Master Academic Plan Summit, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2005–08 University Academic Standards Committee, Member (Rotating Chair), Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2005–08 University Grade Appeals Committee, Member (Rotating Chair), Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2007–08 University Museum Director Search, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2006 Keynote Speaker at President’s Leadership Dinner, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2004–06 University International Studies Taskforce Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2002–05 University Library Committee, Chair, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2002–05 University DEQ (Department of Environmental Quality) Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2002–03 University Competitive Scholarships Taskforce Committee, Member, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA

Professional

2014–present Co-Vice President II (Member-at-Large transitioning to elected Co-Vice II, official term 2016–17, transitioning duties), Mid America Print Council, USA
2016 Professional Mentor, SGCI Flux 2016, Pacific Northwest College of Art, Portland, OR, USA
2016 External Evaluator for Tenure Application, NSCAD, Halifax, NS, Canada
2015 Volunteer Printer/Fundraiser, University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point, Monoprint 2015: A Gathering of Artists, Stevens Point, WI, USA
2015 Professional Mentor, SGCI Spheres 2015, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Knoxville, TN, USA
2015 UTK Print Club (donated artworks for sale), University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, USA
2014 Host and Coordinator for Midwest Matrix: Continuum, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2011 Volunteer Printer/Fundraiser, Monoprint Workshop and Fundraiser, California State University, Chico, CA, USA
2010 External Evaluative Chair, Department of Art and Art Education, Five-Year Program Assessment for South Dakota Board of Regence, Black Hills State University, Spearfish, SD, USA
2007–11 Advisor, PROOF Printmaking Studio (formerly Southern Oregon Printmaking Association), Talent, OR, USA
2006 Volunteer Printer/Fundraiser, Monoprint Workshop and Fundraiser, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA, USA
2004–06 President and Board Member, Southern Oregon Printmaking Association, Ashland, OR, USA

Non-Academic Communities and Agencies

2015 2015 Annual Mackenzie Gala (art donation/fundraiser), Mackenzie Art Gallery, Regina, SK, Canada
2014 Printmaking Open House, Public Lectures and Screening for Midwest Matrix: Continuum Symposium, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA
2013 Juror, National Book Show, Illahe Gallery, Ashland, OR, USA
2011 Printer, Century-Old USGS Map Plates, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2011 The Women’s Resource Center (Vagina Monologues) (art donation/fundraiser), Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2010 Juror, Best of the Best Middle School Art Exhibition, Jackson County School District at Marion Ady Gallery, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2009 Ashland Food Bank (art donation/fundraiser), MADa Shell Gallery, Ashland, OR, USA
2008 Co-Organizer, Ashland Print Fair, Ashland Community Center, Ashland, OR, USA
2007 Instructor, Middle School Best of the Best Monoprint Workshop, Jackson County School District at Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2006 Rotary Club of Ashland, Lithia Springs (art donation/fundraiser), Ashland, OR, USA
2005 Instructor, Middle School Monoprint Workshop, Jackson County School District at Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2003 Anchor Graphics Ball (art donation/fundraiser), Anchor Graphics, Chicago, IL, USA
2003 Instructor, Middle School Best of the Best Monoprint Workshop, Jackson County School District at Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
2003 Juror, Best of the Best Middle School Art Exhibition, Medford, OR, USA
2001 Evanston Art Centre 2001 Spring Benefit Exhibition (art donation/fundraiser), Evanston Art Center, Evanston, Chicago, IL, USA
1997 Guest Speaker, Lumsden High School, Lumsden, SK, Canada